As reported earlier, the House of Representatives of the US State of Georgia on Thursday adopted a resolution H.R. 1580 entitled “Honoring and Recognizing the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.”
Draft resolution was presented by House members Pat Gardner and Demetrius Douglas.
The text of the resolution follows:
Honoring and recognizing the Nagorno Karabakh Republic; and for other purposes.
WHEREAS, the Nagorno Karabakh Republic has a long and storied history, holding a cherished place in the Armenian people's history and culture; and
WHEREAS, the Nagorno Karabakh Republic declared its independence on December 10, 1991, after a long struggle that in some respects continues to this day, and the persistent demand for self-determination was an inspiration to people of many nationalities in the region, becoming one of the catalysts for the breakup of the former Soviet Union; and
WHEREAS, through the course of the last two decades, the people of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic have shown tenacity and perseverance in the face of war, massacres, economic deprivation, and other tremendous hardships; and
WHEREAS, for more than 20 years, the Nagorno Karabakh Republic has stayed true and  faithful to its citizens by remaining independent while working to bring change and stability to the Caucasus region and by holding free and fair elections and referendums that were widely declared as a model for the region; and
WHEREAS, international observers, including the United States, have assessed the May 3, 2015, Parliamentary Elections in the Nagorno Karabakh Republic as free and transparent.
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES that the members of this body honor the Nagorno Karabakh Republic and its citizens; recognize the sacrifices, dedication, and resolve shown by the people of the republic in the face of extreme adversity; extend best wishes for peace, prosperity, and continuing success; and encourage the international community to give appropriate recognition to the Nagorno Karabakh Republic as a free, independent, and sovereign democracy.
BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Clerk of the House of Representatives is authorized and directed to make an appropriate copy of this resolution available for distribution to the Nagorno Karabakh Republic.