YEREVAN. – The President of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan, on Tuesday sent condolences to  Prime Minister Charles Michel of Belgium.
Sargsyan extended his commiseration in connection with Tuesday’s blasts that occurred at the Brussels international airport and subway, and which claimed dozens of innocent lives.
“At this difficult time I express my condolences and support to you, the people of friendly Belgium and relatives of the dead, wishing fortitude and patience,” the President’s message reads. “Armenia strongly condemns any act of terrorism, and it is committed to contribute to the international fight against this evil.”
Thirteen people were killed and 35 others were injured in two explosions that occurred Tuesday morning at Brussels Zaventem airport. The Belgian prosecutor’s office confirmed that a suicide bomber had carried out this attack.
There were two more explosions in the Schuman and Maalbeek stations of the subway system of the Belgian capital city. At present, 15 people are reported dead and 55 others injured in these blasts.