STEPANAKERT. – There is heavy fighting all along the Line of Contact between the Karabakh-Azerbaijani opposing forces.
The Karabakh military forces have caused the adversary to suffer considerable manpower and military equipment losses, and they have taken the initiative at the northeast and southeast of the frontlines, informed the press service of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic Defense Army.
During the military actions, the Azerbaijani side lost three tanks in the northeastern direction, and two tanks—toward the southeast.
The situation in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone dramatically escalated in the early morning hours on April 2. From regular shootings and frequent sabotage-reconnaissance attempts, Azerbaijan switched to large-scale attacks all along the Karabakh-Azerbaijan Line of Contact, using a variety of weaponry as well as artillery, armored vehicles, and air force. Both sides have suffered casualties and military equipment losses.