Turkey is in every way trying to influence the German authorities so that the Bundestag doesn’t use the G-word in the Resolution on Armenian Genocide, Permanent Representative of Nagorno-Karabakh to Germany, Harutyun Grigoryan, told Armenian News –
“The German government has recognized the Genocide, and this will be followed by corresponding consequences. There might be inter-political processes in Germany, which will suppose adoption of relevant points in the decisions, based on the fact that the German parliament has recognized the actions of the Ottoman Empire as a Genocide,” he stated.
Grigoryan also noted that the German ruling parties, Christian Democratic Union of Germany (CDU) and Christian Social Union in Bavaria (CSU), constantly state that the Ottoman Empire committed a genocide.
“That is, Germany crossed a certain line, and there will be no return, while the expected resolution will be adopted; all the Bundestag factions will vote for it. I don’t know how much this text will be changed, but I suppose that there will be certain changes, and we expect to see the word “genocide,” he added.
“Turkey understands this, knowing what it faces and is trying to fall back on the last possible means.  You know how dependant German authorities are from Turkey. The latter plays a key role in the current policy of German migrants. The Turkish community influences the German policy. But I hope that the German authorities will do what they have decided to do,” Grigoryan stressed.
During his visit to Yerevan in April, MP and member of Bundestag Committee on Foreign Affairs, Christoph Bergner, noted that in early June Bundestag will discuss a draft resolution where the 1915 events will be named genocide.