YEREVAN. - The Armenian Government has done its best to facilitate the life of business, Armenian PM Hovik Abrahamyan told journalists Saturday.
In his words, everything is done to provide equal conditions for everyone in the customs area. “We will do our best to provide equal conditions in the customs and tax areas. Now I have instructed the Minister of Economy to make a leaflet, which will help the businessmen understand which documents can be demanded from them so that the officials don’t demand additional documents. The Government has adopted a decision through which we have facilitated the life of business, reducing the additional documents and additional time,”he said.
According to Abrahamyan, there is no monopoly in Armenia in terms of law: there is one which has been formed during the economic activity.
“The companies get more powerful and consequently sugar is imported by one company, or other company begins to import a certain product. We have an anti-monopoly committee, which fulfills its function. The latter should pursue this issue and tools should be applied against the business entity, which violates its authorities, through penalties, etc. All the mechanisms are in place, but we must simply pursue their implementation. There are no close markets [in Armenia]: there are products which are imported by one company. Now we propose conditions to enable different companies to import [the same product],”he noted.