The representatives of Karabakh should return to the negotiation table, former U.S. Ambassador to Armenia, John Evans, said at a discussion dedicated to the Karabakh conflict settlement in Washington, the Armenian service of Radio Liberty reports.
Armenia is an important ally for Russia, but because of this Moscow is not going to lose Azerbaijan, another participant of the discussion, lecturer at the Russian State Humanitarian University, Sergey Markedonov said. He also stated that he sees no forces which will make Russia stop selling weapons to Azerbaijan: “Imagine that tomorrow Armenia doesn’t depend on Russia. What alternative is there? None.”
According to the analyst, the developed world manifests discrimination against Moscow, not allowing Russia to influence its neighbors. “But if the West puts up with the fact that India, Pakistan or Turkey are trying to influence the neighboring countries, this can’t be allowed in case of Russia.”
For his part, the former U.S. Ambassador to Armenia John Evans noted that in its ties with Yerevan, Moscow definitely acts stemming from its own interests, and this shouldn’t seem odd to anyone. Referring to Washnigton’s position on Karabakh conflict settlement, Evans noted that according to him U.S. is trying to first of all contribute to the improvement of ties between the peoples.
In Evans’ words, the U.S. wishes to help so that the issue is decided by the peoples from below, and not by a decision drawn down from above. We must help the population to develop the ability to decide the issues on their own, he noted.
Evans also added that if in the Soviet years the generations had experience of co-residence, in the last 20 years young people grew up in Nagorno-Karabakh, Armenia and Azerbaijan, who have never lived together. Apart from this, he noted that after the April clashes, the demand for Nagorno-Karabakh’s participation in the negotiation process has grown.
In 1994, the Karabakh side was one of the parties which signed the Ceasefire Agreement, and it was always expected that at some point Karabakh would join the talks, he noted. According to Evans, following the April events, the stance that the Karabakh representatives should return to negotiation table will become more developed in the world.