YEREVAN. – The protest against the agreement on an Armenia-Russia united air defense system in the Caucasus, and which kicked off Monday morning outside the building of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, has ended.
Mushegh Danielyan, an organizer of this demonstration, announced that this matter is not on Monday’s agenda of the NA special session, and therefore they will not continue their protest today, but they will actively follow the process, the Armenian reporter informed from the scene.
Chairman Paruyr Hayrikyan of the opposition National Self-Determination Union Party and his followers as well as the opposition Founding Parliament initiative members also had joined this demonstration, which was organized by the “ We are the Masters of Our Country” youth initiative.
The Armenia-Russia air defense agreement also will be debated on during the NA special session this week.
This document has brought forth a reaction among certain Armenian political and civic circles, who argue that with this agreement, Armenia will be surrendering its airspace and security to Russia.