YEREVAN. – Pope Francis will be welcomed Friday at Zvartnots International Airport, in Armenia’s capital city of Yerevan, with the Armenian lavash bread and apricots, noted Vigen Sargsyan, the Presidential Chief of Staff, at a press conference on Wednesday.
“There are additional elements—a children’s choir, and a presentation of Armenian apricot and lavash by Armenian children, upon arrival—in the protocol to greet the Pope,” said Sargsyan.
More than 600 media outlets, half of them international, already have been accredited to cover the Pope’s visit to the first Christian country.
“Workplaces are created for media representatives,” added the presidential chief of staff. “The events can be followed also via live Armenian TV broadcast.”
A large number of Diaspora Armenians also have arrived to attend the events to be held within the framework of Pope Francis’ visit.
The Bishop of Rome will depart from Armenia on Sunday evening.