The Pope has had a meeting at the Presidential residence with the representatives of the Armenian authority, public, and the diplomatic corps accredited in Yerevan.
The Pope welcomed the members of the Armenian delegation. Later, there took place a ritual of gifts’ exchange between the president of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and the Pope Francis. Serzh Sargsyan handed him souvenirs made by the Armenian talented craftsmen in honor of his visit.
Serzh Sargsyan passed a medal to the Pope Francis made by the CBA on the occasion of his visit. The front side of the medal has an inscription of Khor Virap monastery against the background of Mount Ararat and the date of the Pope 's visit. On the backside the statue of St. Gregory the Illuminator's at the niches of the Vatican St. Peter's Cathedral (sculptor Khachik Ghazanchian ) , and the blazons of the Armenian Apostolic Church and the Roman Catholic Church are inscribed. The design of the medal has been made by Aram Urutyan.
The meeting with the representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Yerevan preceded a face to face visit of the Armenian President and the Pope Francis.