WASHINGTON, DC – Within hours of his arrival in Armenia, His Holiness Pope Francis clearly and explicitly referenced the Armenian Genocide during remarks offered alongside Armenian President Serzh Sarkisian, ending unfounded international speculation about his willingness to unambiguously condemn this crime, reported the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA).
“Armenians worldwide appreciate the Pope's explicit condemnation of the Armenian Genocide - as a clear case of genocide - upon his arrival in Armenia,” said ANCA Executive Director Aram Hamparian.
“Pope Francis - through words and actions - continues to openly challenge Turkey's denial of the Armenian Genocide. By speaking directly and fearlessly about the Armenian Genocide, this time upon Armenian soil - and then making a pilgrimage to pray at the sacred Tsitsernakaberd memorial - the Pope is both strengthening Christian solidarity with Armenia and taking a courageous stand for truth and justice.”