YEREVAN. – Pope Francis completed his visit Armenia.
President and the First Lady, Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II, clergy and the Armenian senior officials participated in the farewell ceremony at Zvartnots ariport.
The anthems of Armenia and the Vatican were performed.
During the three-day visit the pontiff held numerous meetings in Armenia. The Bishop of Rome visited Memorial to the Armenian Genocide victims where he laid white roses paying tribute to the innocent victims, headed to Gyumri, the center of Armenian Catholics.
Pope Francis and Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II held an ecumenical ceremony in Yerevan, the capital city of Armenia.
On the final day of his journey, the pontiff attended the Divine Liturgy conducted by Catholicos Karekin II in Etchmiadzin.
Pope Francis also visited Khor Virap mоnastery – a sacred place for all Armenians where Saint Gregory remained in the pit for almost 14 years.