YEREVAN. - Iran has good IT brain, and Armenia offers good infrastructure, Mr Aryan Behzadi, CEO of Triple E startup, told Armenian News –
His startup is based in Armenia and is focused on augmented reality software. The team “realizes it cannot compete with giants on hardware”, but claims software as their strong point.
“Our product is completely dynamic. Without any coding skills any regular user could create an augmented reality experience. This is the main concept of our software”, he said.
In the coming 5 years wearable devices with augmented reality are going to become a go-to place to invest for IT giants, he thinks. Glasses are going to take a key spot in this industry, being the most affordable of wear-and-go devices. “Our software is going to make it work. We are already compatible with iOS, Android, even Windows Phone, as well as Linux and Mac”, he said. It is also integrated with Microsoft Hololens and Google Glasses.
He and another co-founder of Triple E are Iranians, the rest of the team are Armenians.
In Iran, there is good education for software engineers and lots of bright specialists. Armenia has good vehicles for startup assistance, he added.
His team succeeded in getting assistance from IBM-funded ISTC (Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center). “We are quite happy with the environment for startups in Armenia. This keeps us going”, he added.