YEREVAN. - Media representatives have suffered injuries as a result of the police operations in Sari Tagh neighborhood of Yerevan’s Erebuni district on Friday (photos).
Radio Liberty announced that its journalists Karlen Aslanyan and Hovhannes Movsisyan have been subjected to battery by plainclothes men. А1+ journalist has suffered burn injuries. An explosive blasted under the feet of the CivilNet journalist and operator in Sari Tagh, as a result of which they have suffered injuries. journalist Mariam Grigoryan and operator Davit Harutyunyan have also been injured in Sari Tagh.
To disperse the protestors in Sari Tagh, the policemen attacked and threw smoke grenades at them. Fire has sparked in the territory, probably above the gas pipeline. According to the preliminary information, there are wounded.
The situation is extremely tense also in Khorenatsi street, where large crowd of people have gathered. Turning to the protestors, Deputy Colonel Ayvazyan announced that the assembly is unlawful and urged to stop it. The police started attacking shortly.