YEREVAN. - The personal exhibition of Canadian Armenian artist Areg Elibekian will take place at Mashotots branch of Yerevan’s Arame Art Galley on Friday.
Around 40 works covering the artist’s 15 years of activity will be exhibited. Most of the works have been created in Canada, the other part being painted in homeland. The thematic boundaries on the canvases are specific, including city and landscape paintings.
The exhibition is replenished by the mood of Paris, Montreal, Marseilles and Yerevan streets - at a specific moment and with the description of a certain situation, which further highlights Areg’s unique approach to these cities.
Areg Elibekian, 46, lives and works in Montreal, Canada. His works are exhibited in Yerevan, Montreal and Paris. Since 2012, they have been also exhibited at Yerevan’s Arame Art Gallery.
The artist has taken part in a number of authoritative international exhibitions and art expos, also having personal exhibitions in Canada, U.S., France and Armenia.
The exhibition will run till August 20.