MOSCOW. - Armenia is the strategic partner of Russia in South Caucasus, the Russian President Vladimir Putin stated at the meeting with his Armenian counterpart Serzh Sargsyan in Moscow on Wednesday.
The Russian leader noted the high economic impact from Armenia’s integration to the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU). “We consistently build ally relations, both on the most sensitive lines and on the international platform, first of all meaning the CIS area,” Putin said during the restricted format talks with Serzh Sargsyan.
“By the way, I’m very pleased to note, and I’d like to congratulate you on this – I have looked through the data for the last year: After Armenia joined EAEU, its GDP grew 10 percent, as can be seen from the documents,” the Russian President stressed, TASS reports.
According to the Russian leader, this is a very positive index. Putin expressed hope that such positive dynamics will maintain also in the future.
For his part, the Armenian President noted that during his working visit to Moscow, he is going to discuss with Putin the current state of cooperation between the two states and exchange opinions on different issues on the regional agenda.
According to Sargsyan, during 6 month of this year, the turnover of goods between Russia and Armenia has grown 12 percent, the export of goods to Russia reaching its historical maximum. In his words, this success has to do with Armenia’s accession to the EAEU.  Sargsyan also stressed that Armenia has no serious problems in its bilateral ties with Russia.