On October 11, parties, artist unions and NGOs of Nagorno-Karabakh issued a joints statement addressing OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Kanat Saudabayev and OSCE MG Co-Chairs – Robert Bradtke, Igor Popov and Bernard Fassier.
“The only issue Karabakh people are concerned over is to clarify the goal of the OSCE mission. If the main task is assessment of present humanitarian situation in the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict zone, it is at least unclear why the field mission is conducted only on one passage of the conflict zone, in particular in territory of Nagorno-Karabakh,” the letter reads.
The history of the Karabakh war and its consequences are presented in the letter as well. The letter mentions that current situation in Karabakh is consequence of war imposed by Azerbaijan. Baku is the side that is responsible for human losses. “Unfortunately Azerbaijan closed the door for dialogue and used violence. We had to do nothing but proclaim independence on the basis of fundamental principles of international law, created national state institutions of administration and resistance to military aggression, causing destructions and tens thousands of human losses,” the letter says
The letter also mentions that presently Azerbaijan is actively promoting ideology of Armenia phobia, is increasing armament and voicing warmongering statements.
“We hope that organization that undertook mediation between the conflicting parties will realize that such actions do not contribute to peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict, but can provoke a new war. We have to recall that under present conditions when Karabakh side is deprived of an opportunity to fully participate in the negotiating process, Azerbaijan and organization undertaking mediatory efforts will be responsible for consequences, if a war resumes in the conflict zone,” the message reads.