YEREVAN. – Armenia will face Denmark during the World Cup 2018 qualifying round. Armenian’s Vera Martirosyan spoke to Danish football commentator Andreas Kraul.
Armenia-Albania Euro 2016 qualifier sparked anger in Denmark. There were match fixing rumors. How are they going to welcome the Armenian team after the scandal?
There has been no talk about this so far in Denmark. From the last qualification, it was Albania and not Armenia, who were ‘the bad guys’. The 0-0 game in Yerevan was disappointing, but that was the Danish players own fault, is the public opinion.
What has changed in your team since our last game a year ago? The coach has been changed.
The biggest change is the formation. It was a 4-2-3-1, but is now 3-5-2 with three central defenders and to wingbacks in each side. In Denmark we have a lot of good central defenders, so it makes sense.
FC Copenhagen captain, Thomas Delaney, has been pointed out as a key player from the new coach. He has just been sold to Werder Bremen, and will go there 1 January.
What do you now about our current team?
Not much yet. Everybody, of course, has followed the change of Henrikh, who we respect very much. In Denmark, we will also look for Yura Movsisyan in the team, as he hurt Denmark very much in the 0-4 game.
Who are the favorites of Group 4?
In my opinion, Poland are the big favorites. They did well at the EURO 2016 and have many players from the biggest clubs in Europe.
What about Denmark?
Denmark team is new, young and with a lot of talent. If they get a good start, they can be very dangerous, but it is a tough group with a lot of hard away-matches.