David “Dave” Alan Trott, a Republican Party member of the US House of Representatives
from the State of Michigan, spoke about an incident that he witnessed in Armenia’s capital city of Yerevan, during the Armenian Genocide Centennial commemoration that was held last year at the Armenian Genocide Memorial.
Congressman Trott said they had arrived in Armenia the day of the event, reported the Voice of America Armenian service.
As per Trott, it was a rainy day, about 7 degrees Celsius, and windy and cold. The commemoration event was to last about two and a half hours, and according to him, it became clear that they would freeze there in that much time. The US lawmaker added, however, that blankets were brought to the Russian delegation, but not to the Americans.
Dave Trott expressed a view that the reason for this occurrence was because when Barack Obama was a senator, he recognized Armenian Genocide, but when he became US President, he decided not to use the term “genocide,” so as not to infuriate Turkey.