The South Caucasus is the region ruled by two dictators – Georgian President Mikhail Saakashvili and his Azerbaijani counterpart Ilhan Aliev, Kaha Dzagania, Secretary for Ideology, Georgian Labor Party, said, commenting on Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov’s visit to Georgia.
“The two are running mafia business in the region, and Mammadyarov’s is evidence of the criminal relations,” he said. “Saakashvili and Aliev are burying democracy in two fraternal states. Over 500,000 ethnic Azerbaijanis residing in Georgia are hostages to this policy. They have to vote for Saakashvili thereby enabling the bloody regime to survive,” Novosti-Georgia reports, quoting Dzagania.
According to him, the international community – first of all Georgian and Azerbaijani societies – must be informed of the “two presidents’ illegal activities and anti-democratic policy.” reminds readers that Azeri FM Emlar Mammadyarov arrived for a working visit to Georgia on October 14. He held meetings with President Mikhail Saakashvili, Prime Minister Nika Gilauri and Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze.