A new “Armenian cheese” program launched next year will promote Armenian brand all over the globe, said Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Export of the Armenian cheese to Russian and other markets is expected to increase dramatically.
“The Armenian cheese” program is carried out within the framework of government -private sector cooperation and is a part of measures undertaken to promote country’s export.
Free trade zone established at Zvartnots airport will also contribute to export boost, enabling to export Armenian agriculture products to the European and American markets. Storing, packaging and production of the agriculture goods will be conducted in a free trade zone.
Fish products will become an important direction of Armenia’s export as well. Armenia’s fish industry has exported about 80 tons of fish products this year, next year this indicator will be doubled or even tripled, Premier added.
According to Sargsyan, tourism development is another crucial field of government-private sector cooperation. The Armenian government has drawn up business programs on tourism development jointly with McKenzie company, Tigran Sargsyan said, bringing the example of Tatev project. Next will be development projects of Dilijan and Jermuk. Construction project of a new tourist complex in Sevan is planned as well.