High-ranking political officials of different countries support the activity of the OSCE Minsk Group, which deals with the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement.
Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk, said the aforementioned in an exclusive interview with Azernews, reports.
In his words, the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs are constantly informed on al the details about the developments around the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and deal with that issue on a daily basis.
“The Chairmanship of the OSCE is paying constant attention and is informed in detail about developments. The Chairperson-in-Office, Dr Steinmeier, visited the region and the resolution of the conflict was high on the agenda of his trip,” Kasprzyk said.
According to him, the Karabakh conflict settlement is frequent subject of public debate in many international organizations.
Referring to the information obtained from OSCE, Kasprzyk said that  from the end of May 2016 the situation along the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian forces has been relatively stable, though there were still reports about ceasefire violations and casualties. “Every casualty is a tragedy and causes grief and sorrow for the family and friends of the deceased. I share these sorrows,” he said.
“I would like to stress that the monitoring exercises are not investigations, nor are they a peacekeeping measure. They provide a ‘snapshot’, an effective and consistent way of accessing information regarding the situation on the ground. With the support of the sides, we will continue our activity,” the Ambassador continued.
He also added that the expansion of the Office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office would not impact his mandate and the modalities of work of his office.