YEREVAN. – If Hillary Clinton becomes the next President of the United States (US), this country could give new impetus to the settlement of the Karabakh conflict, and the normalization of Armenian-Turkish relations.
Armenian Center of Political and International Studies analyst Ruben Mehrabyan stated the aforesaid at a press conference on Tuesday.
Responding to the Armenian reporter’s query as to chances of Hillary Clinton and Donald Trump being elected the next US President, and the respective possible changes we may expect in the US foreign policy, the analyst noted that there will be no considerable changes in this policy.
Mehrabyan added that, in all likelihood, the next US President will again be from the Democratic Party; that is, Clinton.
“I believe Clinton’s presidency may give new impetus to Armenian-American relations, first of all,” he noted. “Second, this can give new impetus to regional processes, especially to the Karabakh [conflict’s] settlement and Armenian-Turkish relations, in which Clinton was personally engaged during [her] years as [US] Secretary of State.”