Valery Permyakov—a serviceman of the 102nd Russian Military Base in Gyumri, Armenia, who was found guilty in the murder of the Avetisyan family of this city—confirmed that he is foregoing his appeal, Permyakov’s attorney, Eduard Aghajanyan, stated at Friday’s Court of Appeal hearing.
The attorney said he visited his client on Wednesday.
“He confirmed that he is withdrawing his appeal, he agrees with the decision of the court, [and] said that he did this voluntarily,” informed Aghajanyan. “But he does not object to the attorney attending the hearing of the appeal of the [legal] representatives of the legal next of kin of the victim. He informed that he does not want to participate in the [respective] court session, regardless of its place. He admitted to his guilt, and said that he committed the crime alone.”
Valery Permyakov was found guilty of the brutal murder of Avetisyan family of Gyumri. The murder took place on January 12, 2015. According to the indictment, Valery Permyakov entered the Avetisyan family home on that day, and he killed home residents Aida Avetisyan, Hasmik Avetisyan, Seryozha Avetisyan, Armen Avetisyan, Araksya Poghosyan, and little girl Hasmik Avetisyan. Subsequently, he stabbed 6-month-old Seryozha Avetisyan five times. The baby boy died in the hospital one week later.
Armenia and Russia instituted criminal cases on charges of murder and military desertion, respectively. On August 12, 2015, the Russian court sentenced Permyakov to ten years in prison. And on October 16 of the same year, Armenia formally brought criminal charges against the Russian soldier.