YEREVAN. – Head of the European Union (EU) Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Świtalski, believes that the upcoming parliamentary election in 2017 is a major challenge for the country, reported Aravot newspaper.
Corruption is a sad part of this process, added the EU ambassador. But he expressed the hope that together they will be able to make the people of Armenia understand that accepting bribes is not the way for changing the future of the country.
As per Świtalski, however, it is not correct to blame solely officials in the fight against corruption, and each and everyone needs to combat against it.
The EU diplomat expressed a conviction that Armenia needs to reject corruption, and eliminate bribery at police, courts, schools, etc.
Also, Piotr Świtalski assured that the EU will continue to assist the Armenian government fight against corruption, albeit the government has fallen short on this matter.