Leader of Strong Turkey Party (GTP) Tuna Beklevic and deputy chairman of the party Baybars Orsek will not visit Memorial to Armenian Genocide victims, they told the journalists today.
“We do not want the opening of the Armenian-Turkish border to be linked to this problem. First, we demand that the border should be opened. Other issues will be discussed in future. At the current stage we do not want anything to be a reason for the closed border. Both Armenian and Turkish societies incurred major losses as a result of 1915 events and the issue definitely should be discussed in the future. We support discussion of the issue. After the border is open we will discuss the Armenian Genocide issue drinking tea together,” said Beklevic.
“Our party has taken sides with the Armenian community of Turkey since the very day of its establishment. We were very upset with the murder of Hrant Dink. We knew that Turkish courts had certain problems. However, we hope that the trial will be accelerated,” Tuna Beklevic stated.
Representatives of Strong Turkey Party have arrived on a two-day visit to Armenia. Earlier they announced that had crossed the Armenia-Turkey border along the Akhuryan River and entered Armenia.