The presentation of the exhibition entitled “Ukrainian soul with Armenian heart” of the member of the National Union of Ukrainian national art masters, Marina Sargsyan, who is also the director of the Designers Union of Ukraine, will take place in Kyiv on February 3, reports.
The opening will be held in the framework of the Autentica cultural project and educational project “Sokrovisha natsii” (“Treasures of Nation”) of the Scientific Library of the Kyiv National University of Culture and Arts.
Master of decorative arts Marina Sargsyan works in different genres but prefers petrikovka paintings. According to her, it took several years to complete the cycle of works called “Armenian khachkars (cross-stones painted by petrikovka),” which will be presented to wide audience in Ukraine for the first time.
In the artist’s words, petrikovka painting is a Ukrainian soul for her, which has merged with the Armenian roots of her kin, while the “khachkars” in her works are the symbol and heart of Armenia, reflecting the sense of beauty and history of the Armenian nation.