YEREVAN. – At the last ruling Republican Party of Armenia Executive Body (RPA EB) meeting before the New Year, President and RPA Chairman Serzh Sargsyan announced that the forthcoming parliamentary election shall be conducted fair and square saying, “Do whatever work you want before Election Day; [but] there shall be no ‘surprises’ on that day,” according to Hraparak newspaper.
“The EB was [also] informed that [PM] Karen Karapetyan will not be on the [RPA] election list; the law does not allow his registration as an MP candidate [since he has not permanently resided in Armenia for the past five years]. He, as the [RPA] team’s candidate for Prime Minister, will carry out a major [election] campaign in the economic part.
“[And] Serzh Sargsyan will head the [RPA election campaign] headquarters. The final resolution of other matters (…) has been left for after January 13, when Serzh Sargsyan will return from abroad,” wrote Hraparak.