STEPANAKERT. – In accordance with the arrangement reached with the authorities of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR/Artsakh), the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) Mission will conduct a planned monitoring of the Line of Contact between the armed forces of Nagorno-Karabakh and Azerbaijan.
The monitoring will be held on Thursday, in the direction of the NKR Martuni Region, northeast of Ashaghy Veysali settlement, the NKR Ministry of Foreign Affairs informed Armenian
From the positions of the NKR Defense Army, the monitoring will be conducted by staff member of the Office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Peter Svedberg (Sweden); and head of the OSCE High Level Planning Group, Colonel Hans Lampalzer (Austria).
The Artsakh authorities have expressed their readiness to assist in holding the monitoring and to ensure the safety of the OSCE Mission members.