Performance “Armine, Sister” is an unusual emotional interpretation of the Armenian tragedy, Polish newspaper writes, referring to the performance of ZAR theatre in Wroclaw, Poland.
The theatre, which has been operating since 2003, uses national cultures as a basis of its performances. Its name originates from the word “zari,” the mourning cry of Georgian Svans (nation in northwestern Georgia).
The review reads as follows:
“The authors again present the age-long tragedy, focusing not on the murder scenes but emotions related to the loss of world perception and personality. The performance contains no words, this more strongly stressing the symbols in mimics, gestures and sounds.
Director Jarosław Fret didn’t give a clear plot to the performance. The scenography consists of 16 columns and horrible mechanisms, which remind more of a torture chamber than a church hall. The scenes are accompanied by symbols: the actors squeeze and tread out pomegranate in their hands and under their feet. Desert sand spatters from destroyed columns. The theatre scene turns into the image of buried and deserted sanctuaries in Anatolia.
The performance is supplemented with music. The theatre company consists of actors, who were invited by the director from all around the world, including Iran and Anatolia. They perform many-voiced choirs, church anthems and funeral songs.''