YEREVAN. - I see the year 2017 as a stage for diagnosing problems, concretizing governance mechanisms and stabilizing.
Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan said the aforementioned at the meeting with students at the American University of Armenia (AUA) on Friday.
In his words, this will create a basis for achieving sustainable growth starting for 2018.
“In the struggle against corruption it is necessary to maximally change the climate. I am confident that the establishment of a subsequent anti-corruption institution won’t reduce the corruption unless that climate changes,” the Premier said, adding that during the first 100 days of the new Government, 9 percent of the decisions were aimed at the fight against corruption, 10 percent concerning the improvement of business climate,” Karapetyan noted.
Addressing the future graduates, he noted: “Be independent, active and love your homeland. Be confident that for you there is no country better than ours. If our country has shortcomings, we are the ones who should correct them,” he concluded.