YEREVAN. - Armenian authorities don’t hinder the process of export.
Armenian Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan said the aforementioned at the meeting with students at the American University of Armenia (AUA) on Friday, responding to the question as to how the state should promote export if the authorities hinder it.
“The authorities don’t hinder and those who do are wrong. And one more fact: look, our entire people, the Armenians, are very just by nature, being against corruption. When they are affected and corruption takes a bite out of their pocket, they find a logic and philosophy on how to take an anti-corruption stance. But this doesn’t happen in individual cases. A person pays 1000 AMD to the police instead of 5000 AMD, or $1000 USD to the customs instead of $5000 USD, when it is his turn. So, why do you think we have established feedback? Why do we announce that it is utterly important for the public to get active and show its position,” Karapetyan noted.
He once again recalled that Hot Line is used for such alarms.