YEREVAN. – The Court of Cassation of Armenia has received another appeal to the case into the murder of Avetisyan family in Gyumri.
Attorney Aramazd Kiviryan, who represents the interests of some of the victims’ successors, told Armenian that this appeal is already at the aforesaid court.
Earlier, human rights activist Artur Sakunts, who is the representative of the other successors of the victims, likewise had submitted a cassation appeal on this murder case.
On December 19, 2016, the Court of Appeal had upheld the lower court decision on this case.
The legal successors of the murdered Avetisyan family are appealing the court decision. One appeal is about compensation for the damages caused. The other appeal is the re-examination of the case, and based on the theory that Valery Permyakov, a serviceman of the 102nd Russian Military Base in Gyumri and who has been found guilty of committing the murder, could not have acted alone.
The murder took place on January 12, 2015. According to the indictment, Permyakov entered the Avetisyan family home on that day, and he killed home residents Aida Avetisyan, Hasmik Avetisyan, Seryozha Avetisyan, Armen Avetisyan, Araksya Poghosyan, and little girl Hasmik Avetisyan. Subsequently, he stabbed 6-month-old Seryozha Avetisyan five times. The baby boy died in the hospital one week later.
Permyakov was apprehended by the Russian border guards near the Armenian-Turkish border—and nearby Bayandur village—on the same night, he was arrested on January 14, and held in custody at the Russian military base.
And on August 23, 2016, the Shirak District Court of First Instance found Valery Permyakov guilty of all charges—murder, robbery, and attempt to cross the Armenian state border—that were brought against him, and he was sentenced to life in prison.