YEREVAN. - The theatres and other cultural institutions should have a program on capitalization, quality changes and introduction of management culture.
Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan said the aforementioned in the Government on Monday at the discussion of the assessed performances of the state administration bodies and reports on the implementation of the 2016 Action Plan of the Armenian Government.
Referring to the results of the 2016 Action Plan and priority issues, Minister of Culture Armen Amiryan noted that a number of decisions related to the sphere were adopted by the Government.
He also presented the future plans, informing about the intention to hold Standard triennial of contemporary art in the first quarter of the year, the Government press-service informed Armenian News – In Amiryan’s words, three house-museums were renovated last year. Apart from this, four large exhibitions were held abroad, the international conference “Komitas” taking place in Haghpat.
PM Karapetyan underscored the importance of holding events aimed at propagating the global culture in Armenia.