YEREVAN. - The implementation of an agreed policy in the sphere of transportation must both contribute to the development of routes within the EAEU and connect the latter to third countries.
Armenian Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan said the aforementioned on Saturday at the meeting with the administrative staff of the transportation sphere of the EAEU member states.
The latter have arrived in Armenia to take part in the 6th consultation of the heads of the authorized bodies of EAEU states in the sphere of transportation, the Armenian Government press-service informed Armenian News –
Welcoming the guests, the Armenian PM expressed conviction that their visit to Armenia and the aforementioned consultation will give a new impetus to the development of cooperation in the sphere. “As an EAEU member-state, we attach special importance to the creation of favorable conditions for the development of the transportation market. The combined efforts in this sphere will result in the growth of competition of our economies,” he noted.
The guests thanked the Armenian PM for organizing the consultation on a high level. Board Member - Minister in charge of Energy and Infrastructure, Adamkul Zhunusov, noted that a number of issues related to the transportation policy between the EAEU member-states, development of infrastructures, as well as formation of common transportation area and common transportation services were discussed.
Russian Minister of Transport, Maxim Sokolov, for his part, stressed that reference was also made to the agreements reached between the heads and government heads of EAEU countries in regard to the transportation sphere, the process of implementing the decisions, as well as opportunities of realizing new ideas, which will contribute to the removal of restrictions in the sphere.
In Sokolov’s words, the programs planned to be implemented in the sphere will give a new impetus to the development of integration unity and deepening of economic ties. He also stressed that in the future steps will be taken towards ensuring direct flights between all the capitals of the EAEU states, which will foster the tourism development.
PM Karapetyan welcomed the implementation of the new programs in the transportation sphere, wishing fruitful work to the consultation participants.