The real heroes are the guys who died during the war. They and their families deserve all sorts of awards and honors, told Armenian News - the 20-year-old Arthur Greyan, a tankman of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Defense Army.
Greyan defended Karabakh during the April war and lost many friends. According to him, since then he has been thinking of them every day. As for the April war, he will remember it forever.
“This war is simply impossible to forget. In April, I lost many friends, our platoon commander, the first lieutenant Damian Egoyan, mechanic and tank driver Tigran Abgaryan, gunner Vladimir Alikhanian. Every time I think of them, I have a pain in my heart. And the real heroes – they are the real heroes. I am proud, that I had such friends, that I had such a commander as Demian Egoyan,” Greyan said.
For defending the republic during the April war, NKR President Bako Sahakyan awarded Arthur Greyan with a medal “For Courage”. Today Arthur Greyan again presented an award for outstanding service, at this time in Yerevan.