YEREVAN. – The British Council in partnership with the British Embassy Yerevan and Beeline in Armenia is organising the 15th Anniversary Edition of the British Film Festival from 18 to 24 February.
“The best samples of the British movies will be presented to the Armenian audience again,” UK Ambassador to Armenia Judith Margaret Farnworth told reporters on Wednesday.
Ken Loach's film “'I, Daniel Blake'” will open the British Film Festival on 18 February at 16.30 at Moscow Cinema .The film received the second Palme d'Or, the highest prize awarded at the Cannes Film Festival, as well as won the BAFTA award.
Margaret Farnworth said that the choice was not casual because next year one of the main themes of the festival will be the protection of human rights. She also added that they chose that film because for the government of Britain it was one of the priorities.
The festival will hold creative seminars with schoolchildren and students, and also a photo contest titled “Inclusivity in My Environment”.
The aim of the festival is to introduce to the viewer the United Kingdom, the past and the present of the country, the culture, lifestyle and customs, as well as to nurture the knowledge of the English language and creativity through films.
Seven films will be screened during the festival not only in Yerevan but also in Gyumri, Armavir, Gavar and Dilijan. Movies will be followed by discussions. Admission is free. The films will be screened four times - twice without subtitles in Armenian and two with them.