On February 15, the Armenian Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Iran, Artashes Tumanyan met with the Head of Majlis Education and Research Commission Mohammad Mehdi Zahedi.
The parties discussed the issues related to the cooperation between Armenia and Iran in the sphere of education and science. They referred to the activities in the sphere of education undertaken by the legislative bodies of the two countries, the upcoming programs, as well as stressed the necessity of strengthening the ties between the National Assembly’s Committee on Science, Education, and Culture and Majlis Commission of Education and Research.
Tumanyan and Zahedi also discussed the issues of mutual recognition of diplomas, exchange of scientists and students, as well as issues related to regional cooperation in joint research and educational programs and information exchange in the field of education.
Mohammad Zahedi suggested the Armenian Ambassador to organize mutual visits of scientific committees in the two countries to discuss the issues of common interest. The sides discussed the great contribution of the Armenian scientists in the development of science in Iran.