STEPANAKERT. – Azerbaijani authorities have decided to make a fool of foreign ambassadors.
By publicizing the campaign of restoration of “liberated” Çocuğ Marcanlı village, they decided to organize a visit to this rural community by ambassadors, so that the latter become “personally convinced of the barbarism of Armenians.”
This trick, however, failed for two reasons. First, most of the ambassadors simply did not visit this village. And second, Çocuğ Marcanlı has never been under the control of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR/Artsakh) Defense Army.
Davit Babayan, Head of the Central Information Department of the Office of the NKR President and Deputy Head of the NKR President’s Office, told that this rural community is located 4 kilometers from the line of contact between the Karabakh and Azerbaijani opposing forces.
“It has never been under our control,” noted Babayan. “This whole campaign [by Azerbaijan] is rather aimed at the implementation of the plan of setting up an outpost under the name of ‘village.’ [Its] ‘residents’ will be special units, murderers, and outcasts.
“They [i.e. the Azerbaijanis] will deploy artillery in the village. And when, in response to provocation, the [NKR] Defense Army will have to force them to keep silent, they will make uproar about ‘[Artsakh] firing shots at a peaceful village.’
“[But] this is not the first time. It was a similar situation in April 2016, when they were ‘hiding’ the Azerbaijani armament behind the villages.”