YEREVAN. – According to well-informed sources, discontent has reached a peak within the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA), reported Zhoghovurd (People) newspaper.
“The reason is the [RPA] election lists [for the upcoming parliamentary election], where not everyone’s expectations were met, and the names of many [RPA MP candidates] in the proportional [election] list have appeared in places where they were not expecting even in their worst dream, considering their services rendered these years to their own party.
“But, as the Zhoghovurd daily’s sources claim, the situation is expected to get tenser during the election campaign, and on the voting day itself.
“The thing is that not all of the [MP] candidates that are nominated in the ‘rating’ lists [of the RPA] will be able to keep the agreements and not enter the [election] district of their [RPA MP candidate] colleague.
“And now, the competition and tension between them is only gradually increasing,” wrote Zhoghovurd.