YEREVAN. - Historically, we—along with other nations—bear special responsibility for the global stability and security on the enormous Eurasian continent.
Russian Ambassador to Armenia, Ivan Volynkin, said the aforementioned on Wednesday, speaking at the solemn reception ahead of the Homeland Defender's Day.
In his words, the military potential of Russia is and remains the integral part of international security. Referring to ancient military traditions of the Russian people, the diplomat noted that almost every family is somehow connected with the army: there are many military dynasties, which choose the difficult military service from generation to generation. ‘'This day belongs not only to the Russian history: it is our common holiday. With a special feeling of gratitude and appreciation, we turn to the veterans of the Great Patriotic War, who experienced the entire burden of the military service and defended the honor and freedom of their homeland without sparing themselves,'' Volynkin said.
February 23 marks the Homeland Defender's Day. Although this is not a national holiday in Armenia, it remains one of the most favorite one among the representatives of elderly and middle-aged people.