YEREVAN. – President Serzh Sargsyan on Friday received the recently elected chairman of the Russian State Duma, Vyacheslav Volodin, who has arrived in Armenia on an official visit.
First, Sargsyan expressed a conviction that Volodin’s considerable track-record in state activities will noticeably contribute to the development of Armenian-Russian relations.
Stressing that the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Russia will be marked in exactly one month, on April 3, President Sargsyan said each and every celebration is a good opportunity to sum up and assess bilateral relations and to establish benchmarks for the future.
Noting that bilateral state relations are developing with dynamism and there are many topics to discuss and summarize, the head of the Russian State Duma, for his part, stressed that the parliamentarians of the two countries plan to expand relations and cooperation. Also, Vyacheslav Volodin underscored the work toward the development of bilateral relations at regional level, too.
In addition, the President of Armenia and the chairman of the Russian State Duma highlighted the role of parliamentary diplomacy in the strengthening of state relations.