YEREVAN. - The representatives of 17 Armenian IT companies and British business institutions will on March 9-10 hold meetings in London for the purpose of agreeing on cooperation. The meetings will be held within the framework of the ''Armenian-British IT initiatives'' project.
In order to present the project to the public, a meeting with media representatives took place in Yerevan on Friday. It was attended by Deputy Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of Armenia, Boris Demirkhanyan, Ambassador to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Judith Farnworth and IT specialists.
Underscoring the importance of such events, the Deputy Minister noted that it is a wide platform for expanding the scope of business ties and cooperation in the IT sphere. He also expressed hope that the events in such a format will continue and be held not only in Britain but also in Armenia.
''Consequently, joint projects will be born, which are important not only in terms of business development, but also exchange of cultures between the two countries. I am confident that the 17 companies will present Armenia in the best was possible. I am also confident that there are hidden resources, which will open as a result of this event,'' Demirkhanyan added.
Ambassador Judith Farnworth, for her part, noted that the information and communications technologies sector has a big share in Armenia's economy. She also stressed that one of the priorities of the British Embassy is to expand the close and mutually beneficial economic and trade ties between the UK and Armenia.
The business event ''Armenian-British IT initiatives'' to be held in London will be composed of two main parts: presentation on Armenia and Armenian IT companies, as well as private meetings between the representatives of Armenian IT companies and British business circles.