YEREVAN. - President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan on Monday received Secretary of the Russian Security Council, Nikolai Patrushev.
The interlocutors expressed satisfaction with the fact that the interstate strategic ally relations based on the strong friendship between the Armenian and Russian peoples are dynamically developing. They also noted that the agenda of cooperation is expanding each year, high-level mutual visits significantly contributing to this. Furthermore, the Armenian President and Secretary of Russian Security Council attached great importance to the Armenian-Russian cooperation in the security sphere in both bilateral and multi-lateral formats.
President Sargsyan, for his part, lauded the level of relations established between the Secretariat of the Armenian Security Council and the staff of its Russian counterpart, expressing hope that Nikolai Patrushev’s visit will give a new impetus to both the institutions of those two states, as well as the strengthening and deepening of interstate relations in the sphere of security in general.
Apart from this, at the meeting reference was made to the pressing issues and challenges in the fast-changing world, regional developments, the current level of Karabakh conflict settlement process, as well as other issues of mutual interest.