YEREVAN. - Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan visited Synopsis Armenia CJSC on Thursday.
He toured the educational and production departments of the leading IT company, getting familiarized with its current and promising projects and new initiatives aimed at the development of the IT sector.
The company directors briefed the PM on the educational programs implemented on the basis of the production-university cooperation jointly with the National Polytechnic University of Armenia, enabling to replenish the labor market with graduates possessing the knowledge and skills required for integrating into the production.
The company also cooperates with the Yerevan State University (YSU), Russian- Armenian (Slavonic) University and the European Regional Educational Academy. Furthermore, it was noted that the graduates, as well as the significant part of the learners in the educational department work in the company, developing start-up programs  together with scientific and research work.
During the tour in the production department, Karapetyan was presented with the activity of Synopsis Armenia, the recorded success of the company and its further actions. The PM engaged with the students and company workers, getting familiarized with their achievements. He also welcomed the application of their new ideas and positions.
Thereafter, issues related to the implementation of new programs in the IT sector, further development of the sector, the trends existing there and peculiarities of the Armenian market, etc. were discussed. The PM underscored the importance of the IT sector development and proposed to submit to the Government an action plan on the aforementioned issues, clearly specifying the functions and actions of the state and private sector. The plan is expected to be discussed in the Government in the near future.
Karen Karapetyan also visited Volo Co.Ltd.—another leading Armenian IT company ensuring innovative outsourcing—and got familiarized with the directions of its activity, achievements and development programs.
Volo Co. Ltd., established in 2006, is specialized in the sphere of entrepreneurship-level innovative solutions.