One of the key priorities of the Armenian authorities is the improvement of the business and investment climate in the country.
The President of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan, said the aforementioned in an article published by Izvestia newspaper of Russia.
In his words, one of the comparative advantages of making investments in Armenia is the fact that the country has preferential trade regimens with numerous countries, and free-trade agreements with all Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) countries.
“After joining the EAEU [i.e. the Eurasian Economic Union which comprises Armenia, Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyzstan], our economic and trade potential has significantly increased, given that we gained access to the 180-million strong consumer market of the member states,” added Sargsyan. “Russia is one of Armenia’s key trade and economic partners and one of the main investors in our economy that is involved in an entire range of sectors, including energy, transport, metallurgy, [and] telecommunications. This year we mark 25 years of diplomatic relations and a 20-year anniversary of the treaty of friendship, the cooperation and mutual aid.”
The President of Armenia also noted that the country is at the threshold of fundamental political restructuring, which is aimed at establishing a full parliamentary system of government.
“The ensuring of conditions for security and a stable democratic development are the main tasks facing the leadership of Armenia today,” Serzh Sargsyan also stated in the article.