YEREVAN. – The broad amnesty, which was promised by the authorities of Armenia, will be carried out after our victory in the parliamentary elections on April 2.
Head of the election campaign headquarters of the Ohanyan-Raffi-Oskanian (ORO) alliance, vice-chairman of the opposition Heritage Party Board, Armen Martirosyan, on Tuesday stated the aforementioned at an assembly with voters in Yeghegnadzor town.
In his words, this amnesty will apply to all “political prisoners,” albeit they do not need amnesty.
The opposition politician said the members of the Sasna Tsrer armed group—which took over a police patrol regiment building in capital city Yerevan, but later surrendered, in July 2016—also were “political prisoners.”
Martirosyan assured that once the Sasna Tsrer members are released from prison, the circumstances behind the deaths of the police officers, who had died during the aforesaid events, will be investigated; but this time by a “just court” that will replace the working judicial system which is controlled by the incumbent authorities.
The ORO bloc comprises former Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan, and ex-FMs Raffi Hovannisian and Vartan Oskanian.