Armenia has high potential in the sphere of transit to Iran and the Persian Gulf.
President of Armenian Serzh Sargsyan stated the aforementioned at a joint briefing with his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin in Moscow on Wednesday
The Armenian President recalled that Russia is the largest trade partner of Armenia. In 2016, the turnover between the two countries grew by 15 percent, January of this year seeing growth as compared to the index of last year. According to Sargsyan, this is indicative of a serious potential, which should be realized also through the EAEU.
He also added that as an active member of the organization, Armenia is interested in the deepening of the cooperation and fully-fledged application of mechanisms without artificial obstacles, as well as in raising the authority of the organization. In Sarsgyan’s words, the real volume of Russian investments exceeds $4.5 billion, Russian business being represented in all the spheres of Armenian economy. These are over 1400 enterprises and even more than 2,000 of them, considering the sole proprietors, he said.
“We are ready to attach proper attention to several projects in the sphere of transportation and logistical services. We see great potential in ensuring the transit to Iran and the Persian Gulf,” Sargsyan noted, underscoring the importance of the regional cooperation.