MOSCOW. - During the recent years the Armenian-Russian cooperation has gained new dynamics and deeper content.
President of Armenian Serzh Sargsyan stated the aforementioned at a joint briefing with his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin in Moscow on Wednesday.
In his words, at the meeting with his Russian counterpart it was stated that the continuation of the efforts towards the development of cooperation stems from the interests of the parties. In this connection, readiness was expressed to deepen the work in the sphere of security, trade and economic, military and technical, as well as humanitarian cooperation.
Apart from this, the Armenian President underscored the importance of the interstate agreement on the united troops and entering into force of the agreement on the air defense system in the OSCE Caucasian region. “These documents will contribute to raising the security in the region,” Sargsyan said.