MOSCOW. - Within the framework of the official visit to Russia, President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan on Wednesday met with Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev.
During the tête-à-tête, the interlocutors referred to the process of collaboration between the two strategic partner states and summed up the results of the work carried out so far. They also discussed the possibilities for expanding the trade and economic cooperation between the two states.
Apart from the Armenian-Russian bilateral relations, Sargsyan and Medvedev touched on the efficient application of collaboration mechanisms within the framework of the EAEU. Furthermore, the Armenian President and the Russian PM exchanged views on the development prospects of cooperation between the EAEU and other states, as well as the steps taken by Armenia and Russia in that direction.
The issues on the diversification of communication between Armenia and Russia were also among the key topics of the discussion.