Leader of the Ukrainian Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, bishop Marcos Hovhannisyan, led the monthly prayer for peace in Ukraine and all the countries of the world.
The prayer was attended by the participants of St Aegidius Community, representatives of different affiliations of Ukraine, Armenian community and the Union of Armenians of Ukraine.
During the event, the attendees recalled the countries, which are involved in conflicts and wars. Candles were lit for each of those countries. Bishop Marcos Hovhannisyan, for his part, noted: “We are praying for the peace in Ukraine, Armenia and all over the world.”
According to, St Aegidius is an international organization, which exists in over 70 countries of the world. In those countries prayer for the peace of Ukraine is served each month.